Monday, December 31, 2012

Tambor 3-City Party: ATL

Little fact check for you all: I did not know that Tyrone Francis was from England! Brother sounds straight UP from the BK to me.

Nonetheless, I Thank him for being the amazing being that he is. DJ BE started off the evening just right to get the crowd going with some goodies that many of us heads know. Stan Zeff came on and turned the notch up JUST a wee bit more. I got to see my homie, Zepherin Saint who was playing as well the same night. Something told me that this night was going to be ANYTHING but ordinary for me. As soon as Tyrone came on, I could feel the New York flavor. For those ATL folks who have never been to a New York party, the energy is totally different. There is an organic approach to the sound and  the dancers express that when they are on the floor. People FEEL the music and hoot, holler, jump up and down. THIS IS HOUSE, FOLKS! Forget that foolishness that people tell you with a step and a movement. If you FEEL it, it is HOUSE dancing! Hell, it is DANCING period!

Zepherin Saint came onto the decks and brought a techy feel. Some down here may not appreciate those sounds. However, as a dancer, I like that aspect because it gives more variety and range when I move. He played this unreleased track that is coming out on his label and I damn near lost it on the floor. Expand your range of sound and you will be pleased with your musical palette. You men keep a sista dancing!!

So back to what I was writing: Tyrone came on and brought some straight foolishness I have not heard in  years. It is the sound of House that I was introduced to as a teenager while at my mom's playing Vinyl and rocking out on headphones. What really did it for me was hearing 'My Favorite Things' by Lamone from the Honeycomb Christmas album. It took me back to the good times when I first got into the scene and the LOVE that was so intense that you could scream of joy. I started dancing with Rodney and I looked up. The next thing I know, I am crying! Now anyone knows when I dance, I feel it. At THAT moment, I broke into tears of happiness. Never have I had such a release when I did. I very rarely do that. Vocals are IMPERATIVE in any tracks, folks! It tells the story on an even larger scale and keeps the audience captivated. I was spinning around in Rodney's arms and felt so light. The energy at that moment was at its zenith. I can truly say that he did the damn thing and garnered my respect even more.

So sad I could not make his BKNY party this past weekend. I left one day too soon. A full 12 hours of just music to keep everyone in good spirits, regardless of what your circumstances may be. I am coming for that party ASAP!! ATLANTA: NEXT MONTH IS GONNA BE FIRE!! My brother, Jose Marquez is coming! Be ready!!! Love

Another Year and Top 10 Tracks

I just want to thank EVERYONE who has read, commented, shared and embraced this blog. Without you all, we would not have the opportunity to EXPRESS what we do. Damn it has been three years and I am still kicking.

2013 is another year for greatness, positive vibes and amazing music. I do not consider it a new beginning; rather a year to transform House Music to the masses through writing to many who are willing to understand our World a little more. I have not given up on this music since it has not on me. I can still remember the time I fell in Love with House Music and the grip it has had on me since. It saved my Life!

Speaking of saving lives, I got ten tracks that were bangers this year that gave so much LIFE on the floor. Here are a few that did it for me (In NO particular Order):

Lamone - My Favorite Things:  Now anyone who knows me knows I am not big on the holidays. However, I downloaded Josh Milan's Holiday albums with wonderful artists such as Dawn Tallman, Lamone, Cinnamon Brown, Sandra St. Victor and others to make it oh so soulful. The Honeycomb Music camp made me appreciate vocals, soul, harmonies and music even more.  Tyrone Francis banged this at December's Tambor Party and the Spirit took over me. I was in tears of joy. Give thanks for these wonderful voices. If you want to download the album, go here: Honeycomb Christmas

Timmy Regisford feat. Mikey Dance - Shining (Sean McCabe Remix): When I first heard this track, I was like, 'Alright, let's see how this will sound' Gotta admit, at times I have a biased ear. I LOVE when vocals and production come together properly. Sean McCabe did justice with the remix of Timmy Regisford's track. I am a big fan of Mr. McCabe and I can truly say that this track needs to be played. I kept playing it over and over at home. Dancing to it is such a release.

SMT feat. Shea Soul - Just Fine: This track is just SMOOTH!! I heard it a while back when I was at The Gathering and I was hooked. I kept listening and KNEW that I had heard the voice before. Shea Soul never disappoints when it comes to tracks that she is on. The David Harness mix is HOT TOO! To be honest, I like all the mixes on this track. Now go and beat that to the ground.

Jazzmatik and Boddhi Satva feat. MiSSuM - And Other Worlds (Kai Alce Vocal Remix): If this banger does not make you move, I dunno what will. Kai Alce put his damn foot in this one and I cannot stop moving to it. It reminds of how House Music should be: Melodic, Vocal, Soulful and damn RAW! You better get it, homie! ATL REPRESENT!

Tuccillo and Kiko Navarro feat. Amor - Lovery (Yoruba Soul Mix): Maaaaaan Osunlade better stop playing. When I first heard this track, I thought out to loud and said, 'Goodness gracious! What a banger to get the summer going right'. Many DJs rock this track to get the masses on the dance floor. It always works and that is why it is on this list.

Mr. O and Funk Deepstar feat. Ckenz Vocal - I Got This Feeling: Big ups to South Africa for this one. Not your typical South African banger. The SoulCandi camp does it again. They never disappoint. I heard this track at Tambor Party during Stan Zeff's set. Me and Yoli Chisholm were blown away and I HAD to ask. Paid for my download and the rest is history. Get it!

Atjazz and Jullian Gomes - Overshadowed (Atjazz Galaxy Aart Dub): OH MY GOODNESS! I really do not think you all here in the STATES understand how damn genius Atjazz is. Sleep on this dude if you  must my fellow Americans, but he is the TRUTH! We gotta get him stateside. SOMEONE. ANYONE?! Carlos Mena played this banger at one of his BEMBE parties here in Atlanta and I fucking LOST it! Words cannot describe the feelings I had at that moment when  this track came on: Nostalgia, Love, Pure and RAW emotion, the ability to move freely and dance like no one is watching. Atjazz's tracks usually does that to me. However, this track here: OH MY GOODNESS!! Thank You for producing this with Jullian Gomes. WARNING: Not for all DJs to play and for the faint of Heart. Just being real.

EnaWadan - I'm Still Standing: Brother ain't that the truth! Carlos Mena brought this cat to the masses with 'Forever' on his Ocha Records label. Thankful and blessed that he came back FULL force with this banger. This track makes a sista feel good when she is dancing and yet again, NOT every DJ can play this track. With the release on Offering Recordings, it set a whole new standard to vocals and ancestral energy. When I hear this track, it sends off positive vibes and great energy to the dancers. A banger, indeed!

Ralf Gum feat. Monique Bingham - Take Me To My Love: When I tell you that this track can NEVER get old, believe it. Regardless of what sound of House you may play, this track is a club banger. Ralf Gum and Monique Bingham have done it again. With Ralf's stellar production and Monique's smooth vocals, you cannot go wrong. I LOVE THIS TRACK!

*****FLako feat Dirg Gerner -Lonely Town (K2 REMIX): Alright Kris Klayton AKA Karizma AKA Kaytronik, I am calling you out on this one! How you gon' produce this foolishness and NOT put it out?!?!?! I heard this track and seriously started screaming at the top of my lungs. When I tell you that this is EVERYTHING that I needed for 2012 when it came to Music HANDS DOWN, this is the ONE!  I put stars next to this because I WANT THIS RELEASED! Hell, I am pretty sure most of your fans want this out. YET AGAIN: ONLY CERTAIN DJs can play this. Kai Alce rocked this shit during one of his sets and I lost it. People were lost as me and a few others were losing our minds. Seeing people go to the booth and ask what it is guarantees that it is a banger! DAMN YOU PUT YOUR FOOT IN THIS ONE, Kris! THANK YOU!!!!

If you want ANY of these tracks, PLEASE PAY FOR YOUR DOWNLOAD. Amazon, iTunes Store, Traxsource, Beatport, Juno and other paying sites. Thank you all and LOVE!

Afrique Electrqiue/Sunday School 4 Year Anniversary featuring Josh Milan

I get excited when I hear these two words: Josh Milan!

I did a write up about him last year and it never ceases to amaze me how well the interview went. He is such a humble being and it is only just that many share his Heart through his music. The phone call I received from him totally made me happy! I was asked by him to help promote the event and to get the word out about it in Atlanta. You see, many know him through vocals and production, but some of us have seen him in action on the decks and I was excited to hear that he would be playing for us all.

I was SO thankful to see him in the building. At first, it trickled in with folks because in the South, the cold was straight foolishness and we ain't used to that. Salah warmed up the crowd to warm our bodies up for the floor. As soon as Josh got on and started up the crowd, it was on. He started with 'From Now On', brought it back with 'Another Part of Me' by Avery Sunshine and some Vikter Duplaix's 'The Real World', I knew the night was gonna be fire.

I give him thanks for letting me help promote for his event. To be honest, I knew it was gonna be a great night and the souls that were supposed to be there were in the building. Thank You ALL for a wonderful evening. Here are pictures: